OSCARS

BOLD = my pick to win, as of today

Best Picture:
Boyhood
Birdman
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
American Sniper
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Selma
Whiplash

Best Director:
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor:
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper 

Best Actress:
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Marian Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into The Woods

Adapted Screenplay:
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Original Screenplay:
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Best Cinematography:
Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Costume Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Best Production Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen (production design) and Anna Pinnock (set decoration)
The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic (production design) and Tatiana Macdonald (set decoration)
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley (production design) and Gary Fettis (set decoration)
Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner (production design) and Anna Pinnock (set decoration)
Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies (production design) and Charlotte Watts (set decoration)

Best Film Editing:
American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best Original Score:
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song:
“Everything Is Awesome” in “The Lego Movie”
“Glory” in “Selma”
“Grateful” in “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” in “Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars” in “Begin Again”

Best Documentary Feature:
CitizenFour 
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Documentary Short:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Best Animated Feature:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Foreign Film:
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Sound Editing:
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing:
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Live Action Short Film:
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Animated Short Film:
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Advertisements

One Response to OSCARS

  1. Peter Theroux says:

    Here is a leaked script of Only God Forgives by my friend Nicholas Winding Renf (Drive and Pusher trilogy) coming out in cannes 2013. Enjoy and don’t tell anyone else.

    http://199.91.153.173/bm76bl4z3xeg/ni15n668i8a65hk/ONLY+GOD+FORGIVES.pdf

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s